US Indymedia Global Indymedia Publish About us
Printed from Boston IMC : http://boston.indymedia.org/
Boston.Indymedia
IVAW Winter Soldier

Winter Soldier
Testimonies
Brad Presente

Other Local News

Spare Change News
Open Media Boston
Somerville Voices
Cradle of Liberty
The Sword and Shield

Local Radio Shows

WMBR 88.1 FM
What's Left
WEDS at 8:00 pm
Local Edition
FRI (alt) at 5:30 pm

WMFO 91.5 FM
Socialist Alternative
SUN 11:00 am

WZBC 90.3 FM
Sounds of Dissent
SAT at 11:00 am
Truth and Justice Radio
SUN at 6:00 am

Create account Log in
Comment on this article | Email this article | Printer-friendly version
News ::
36 Democrats Give Bush, Big Oil Green Light To Drill in Alaska Wildlife Refuge
02 Aug 2001
WASHINGTON - At 11:23 PM last night, 36 Democratic members of the US House joined with 186 Republicans to give George W. Bush and the oil industry a major victory in their plans to open Alaska's Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR) to oil drilling.
WASHINGTON - At 11:23 PM last night, 36 Democratic members of the US House joined with 186 Republicans to give George W. Bush and the oil industry a major victory in their plans to open Alaska's Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR) to oil drilling.

The House voted 223-206 to defeat an amendment, sponsored by Democrat Edward J. Markey, that would have eliminated the Alaskan drilling proposal. Thirty-four Republicans voted to ban drilling, while 36 Democrats voted to allow it. Shortly after midnight, the House passed the entire measure on a vote of 240-189.

The 36 Democrats are:
Joe Baca (CA, 42nd)
Marion Berry (AR, 1st)
Sanford Bishop Jr (GA, 2nd)
Allen Boyd (FL, 2nd)
Robert Brady(PA, 1st)
Brad Carson (OK)
James Clyburn (NC, 6th)
Robert 'Bud' Cramer (AL, 5th)
Cal Dooley (CA, 20th)
Chet Edwards (TX, 11th)
Gene Green (TX, 29th)
Ralph Hall (TX, 4th)
Earl Hilliard (AL, 7th)
William Jefferson (LA, 2nd)
Christopher John (LA, 7th)
Paul Kanjorski (PA, 11th)
Ken Lucas (KY, 4th)
Frank Mascara (PA, 20th)
Alan Mollohan (WV, 1st)
John Murtha (PA, 12th)
James Oberstar (MN, 8th)
Solomon Ortiz (TX, 27th)
Collin Peterson (MN, 7th)
David Phelps (IL, 19th)
Silvestre Reyes (TX, 16th)
Mike Ross (AR, 4th)
Max Sandlin (TX, 1st)
Ronnie Shows (MS, 4th)
Ike Skelton (MO, 4th)
Charlie Stenholm (TX, 17th)
John Tanner (TN, 8th)
Gene Taylor (MS, 5th)
Bennie Thompson (MS, 2nd)
Edolphus Towns (NY, 10th)
James Traficant (OH, 17th)
Jim Turner (TX, 2nd)
Add a quick comment
Title
Your name Your email

Comment

Text Format
Anti-spam Enter the following number into the box:
To add more detailed comments, or to upload files, see the full comment form.